Edible Oil-related companies in India

As we all know Indonesia ban palm oil export on 28th Apr 2022. On Thursday 19th May 2022 Indonesia decided to lift a three-weeks-old ban on palm oil exports. India imports about 55% of its annual edible oil consumption. Edible oil annually imports are around 13 million tonnes (MT), mostly palm oil (8 MT), soybean, and sunflower.

Here is the list of companies that are dealing with edible oil.

S.No.NameCMP Rs.Mar Cap Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1.Adani Wilmar701.5591178.9521.50
2.Ruchi Soya Inds.1217.7044080.1112.07
3.Guj. Ambuja Exp334.807678.1527.76
4.Agro Tech Foods.831.902027.347.36
5.Gokul Agro116.801671.0932.14
6.AVT Natural Prod103.201571.7418.75
7.Manorama Indust.1024.551221.2412.93
8.BCL Industries407.20983.3917.18
9.Vegetable Prod.60.50660.66-0.05
10.Vijay Solvex1942.95622.2428.17
11.Mangalam Global206.45537.268.53
12.Ajanta Soya276.35444.8360.23
13.Gokul Refoils39.10387.078.55
14.Kriti Nutrients63.45317.8821.06
15.Modi Naturals219.00277.1813.70
16.Diligent Indust.17.90204.708.22
17.CIAN Agro67.80189.7412.90
18.Shree Ram Proti.85.05182.1813.77
19.Shri Venkatesh114.00126.0824.35
20.Raj Oil Mills68.90103.2716.08
21.Suraj Industries98.7094.1829.96
22.M K Proteins189.5079.0429.04
23.Natraj Proteins115.5043.314.47
24.Prima Industries40.0043.1620.33
25.Poona Dal & Oil73.9042.203.92
26.Superior Indus.28.9040.034.93
27.N K Industries39.6023.80
28.Ambar Protein35.9520.6717.72
29.Paos Industries18.2211.12-147.83
30.Natural Biocon7.448.460.73
31.Integ. Proteins18.656.851.22
32.Kanel Indust.3.296.06
33.J R Foods5.705.42-0.07
34.Sarda Proteins25.754.442.88
35.Richirich Invent3.921.88-3.30
36.Khandelwal Extra19.951.70-9.62

Are you holding any of these?

Can we see again a ban on palm oil export?

Can we Indians find any other way to decrease the dependency on other countries for our basic needs?

Leave a Comment